Sandycove Activities - Primary Contacts & Locations

                      (for a PDF copy of this list click here)

Club When Time Contact Phone (705) Hall Location
Alzheimer's Group 3rd Thursday of month 1:00pm Liz MacLeod 431-4291 Spoke Main Room
Art Club Thursdays 12:00pm-3:00pm Doreen Cashaback 431-4213 Wheel Ballroom
Arts & Crafters Mondays 1:00pm-3:00pm Carolyn Matte 331-4732 Hub Downstairs
Arts & Crafters Fridays 9:00am-12:00pm Pat Peterson 431-0939 Hub Downstairs
Badminton Thursdays 9:00am-11:30am Doreen Cashaback   Wheel West
Bingo 1st & 3rd Sunday of month 7:00pm Glenda Holden 431-8469 Wheel Ballroom
Bridge - Duplicate Thursdays 7:00pm-10:00pm Ken May 999-3043 Wheel East
Bridge - Ladies Wednesdays 1:00pm-4:00pm Nancy Mear 817-1567 Wheel East
Canada Day Committee Occasional TBD     Hub Downstairs
Canasta (cards) Wednesdays 7:00pm-10:00pm Connie Chamberlain 431-8997 Wheel East
Carpet Bowling - Indoor Fridays 8:00am-12:00pm Liz Jones 436-5370 Wheel Ballroom
Christian Women 2nd Thursday of month 1:00pm Linda Pascoe 436-7325 Spoke Main Room
Christmas Card Sort Occasional TBD Heather McLachlan 431-1490 Wheel Ballroom
Cloggers Tuesdays 1:00pm-3:30pm Joyce Feren 431-2204 Wheel Ballroom
Craft Show & Sale Occasional TBD Sherry Dexter 626-3966 Wheel Ballroom
Cribbage Wednesdays 2:00pm Joan Ladouceur 436-1354 Spoke Main Room
Cribbage Mondays 7:00pm-10:00pm Marg Atkinson 431-8378 Wheel East
Dart Challenge Last Sunday of month 11:30am-4:00pm Greg Brown 436-2109 Hub Upstairs
Dart Committee Exec Mtg 1st Tuesday of month 7:00pm-9:00pm Marilyn Hodgson 436-3446 Hub Upstairs
Dart League Occasional TBD Marilyn Hodgson 436-3446 Wheel Ballroom
Darts League Players Mon/Wed   Sept - April 7:00pm-9:00pm Marilyn Hodgson 436-3446 Hub Upstairs
Emergency Preparedness 4th Friday of month 9:00am-12:00pm Linda Moyles 436-7949 Wheel East
Euchre Fridays 7:00pm Joan Buckley 503-1683 Spoke Main Room
Euchre Tuesdays 7:00pm-10:00pm Pat Lennon 436-7654 Wheel East
Euchre, Bid Tuesdays 7:00pm-10:00pm Ed Hudson 431-0078 Wheel West
Euchre, Bid - Ladies Wednesdays 12:30pm-4:00pm Joyce Himmelman 436-9796 Wheel West
Friendship Circle Mondays 11:00am-1:00pm Laurie Sider 416-873-1007 Wheel West
Garden Club Once a year - April  9:00am-12:00pm Charles Ash 431-2260 Hub Upstairs
Glee Club Fridays 1:00pm Ted Gemmell 436-2087 Spoke Main Room
Groovin'Gals Mondays                     Oct - Apr 6:30pm-8:30pm Debbie Burry 807-621-2646 Spoke Main Room
Hearts For Hope - Cancer Support Group 2nd & 4th Friday of month 10:00am Linda Lewer       436-3908 Spoke Main Room
Helping Hands - Crafts Mondays 10:00am-11:30am Trudy White 436-2644 Hub Downstairs
Home Alone Group 3rd Sunday              Sept - Apr 12:30pm Trudy White 436-2644 Spoke Main Room
Home Owner's Association 1st Tuesday of month 7:00pm-10:00pm John Bicknell 436-6628 Wheel West
Home Owner's Association 3rd Monday            Sept - May 1:00pm John Bicknell 436-6628 Spoke Main Room
Karaoke Open Mic 3rd Thursday           Apr - Dec 7:00pm Don & Effie Smuthwaite 431-6753 Spoke Main Room
Ladies Darts Mondays            May - Sept 10 6:30pm-9:00pm Ann White 436-1463 Hub Upstairs
Ladies ShuffleBoard - Outside Tues/Thurs      May 22 - Aug 7 9:00am-11:00am Bill Prosser   Hub Outside Courts
Ladies Social Luncheon 3rd Wednesday of month 10:30am-3:30pm Lynda Laroue 220-4028 Wheel Ballroom
Line Dancing Mondays & Wednesdays 9:00am-11:00am     Wheel Ballroom
Mah Jong Tuesdays 1:00pm-5:00pm Linda Fisher 431-6115 Wheel East
Meet & Greet 1st Thursday of month 3:00pm-6:00pm Linda Moyles 436-7949 Spoke Main Room
Men's Poker - Monday Mondays 6:00pm-10:00pm Jack Philpott 220-0464 Hub Downstairs
Men's Poker - Thursday Thursdays 6:00pm-10:00pm Rob Wright 737-1433 Hub Downstairs
Men's Poker - Tuesday Tuesdays 6:00pm-10:00pm Norman Fuller 431-0866 Hub Downstairs
Men's Poker - Wednesday Wednesdays 6:00pm-10:00pm Don Craig 436-6357 Hub Downstairs
Men's Summer Darts Wednesdays             Apr - Oct 6:00pm-10:00pm George Smith 331-3044 Spoke Main Room
New Directions Thursdays & Fridays 12:00pm-5:00pm Donna Grimbly 431-4746 Wheel West & East
Photography Club 2nd & 4th Fridays 1:00pm-3:00pm Anne White 436-1463 Wheel Ballroom
Pinnochle Thursdays 6:30pm-10:00pm Pierette Banks 436-6708 Wheel West
Pub Nite 1st Saturday of month 7:00pm Linda Moyles 436-7949 Spoke Main Room
Sandy Bottom Boys Tuesdays                        6:30pm Ted Moyles 436-7949 Spoke Main Room
Sandycove Community Spirit August TBD   Bev Pacheco 431-8071 Spoke Main Room
Sandycove Computer Club 1st, 3rd & 5th Friday of month 1:00pm-3:00pm Albina Hollins 999-1636 Wheel Ballroom
Sandycove Computer Club 2nd & 4th Monday             1:00pm Albina Hollins 431-0202 Spoke Main Room
Sandycove Singers Wednesdays 3:00pm-6:00pm Pat Laidlaw 431-7028 Wheel Ballroom
Senior Wish Tuesdays                        1:00pm Linda Lewer                   Linda Moyles 436-3908        436-7949 Spoke Main Room
Shuffleboard - League Tuesdays 8:30am-4:00pm Christine Hempey 436-2464 Wheel Downstairs
Shuffleboard - League Wednesdays 8:30am-4:00pm Christine Hempey 436-2464 Wheel Downstairs
Snooker Club Ongoing TBD Jim Altilia 431-7392 Wheel Downstairs
Social Club - Dance  2nd Saturday of month 6:30pm-11:00pm Dave Tessier 436-5237 Hub Upstairs
Social Club - TGIF 3rd Friday of month 4:00pm-6:00pm Dave Tessier 436-5237 Hub Upstairs
Spoke Dance 3rd Saturday of month 7.00pm Linda Moyles 436-7949 Spoke Main Room
Spoke Library Open 24/7   Jan Wignall 436-7177 Spoke Library
Spotlight Revue Mondays 12:00pm-4:00pm Jim Plumb 431-4070 Wheel Ballroom
Table Tennis Mondays,Wednesdays & Fridays 9:00am-11:00am Ken Tomlinson 436-7688 Wheel Downstairs
Tai Chi Thursdays 3:00pm-5:00pm Anne White 436-1463 Wheel Ballroom
The Band Mondays 6:00pm-10:00pm Gary Grant 436-6148 Wheel Ballroom
Trivial Pursuit 2nd Tuesday of month 7.00pm-10.00pm Steve Travers 721-9254 Hub Upstairs
Veteran's  Dance Tickets 3rd Saturday of month 9:00am-10:30am Pat Laidlaw 431-7028 Hub Library or Mtg 
Veteran's Dances 1st Friday of month 3:00pm-11:00pm Alan Leslie 790-1886 Hub Upstairs
Veteran's Executive 2nd Tuesday of month 1:00pm-3:00pm     Hub Downstairs
Veteran's Social Gathering Last Friday of month 2:00pm-6:00pm Larry Laidlaw 431-7028 Hub Upstairs
VON Smart Group Monday to Thursday                11:15pm Anne White 436-1463 Spoke Main Room
Women's Dance & Chat Wednesdays             Oct - Apr 6:30pm-9:30pm Debbie Burry 807-621-2646 Spoke Main Room
Women's Summer Darts Mondays                     May - Oct 6:30pm-10:00pm Gwen Clark                    Mo Botting 431-1926      436-5041 Spoke Main Room
Yoga Fridays 1:00pm-5:00pm Heather McLachlan 431-1490 Wheel West